The cases against attempts to intimidate the Supreme Court
[…] The cases against attempts to intimidate the Supreme Court

 Clarice Feldman:

...

When I want a good legal analysis, one of the first places I turn to is the Volokh Conspiracy, and in particular, the lucid and persuasive analyses by Professor Eugene Volokh. This week he explains why picketing the judges’ residence with the intent to influence them violates federal law. (And the intent is to influence, obviously because this is just a draft, not a final, opinion.)

The relevant statute is 18 U.S.C. Sec.1507 which reads:

1.  Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or

2.  with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty,

3.  pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or

4.  in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or

5.  with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence,

6.  shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.